Privacy

Over Fifty Insurance Pty Ltd ABN 15 000 122 850 recognises the importance of safeguarding your privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles which set the standard for how private organisations should deal with personal information. The National Privacy Principles are found in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which came into effect on 21 December 2001. We trust that this privacy statement will help you to understand how Over Fifty Insurance collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information in the course of acting as an Authorised Representative of Allianz Australia Insurance limited (Allianz) AFSL No. 234708, ABN 15 000 122 850 and AWP Australia Pty Ltd ABN 52 097 227 177 AFSL No. 245631 trading as Allianz Global Assistance.

Collection of information on behalf of Allianz

As an agent, we collect information from you on behalf of Allianz and Allianz Global Assistance in order to arrange the insurance or service you require or to provide you with information to assist with your decision to take out a policy.

Your personal information is collected, held and managed by Allianz and Allianz Global Assistance in accordance with their Privacy Procedures. The Allianz privacy procedures can also be found in the Privacy section of Allianz’s website www.allianz.com.au. The Allianz Worldwide Partners (AWP) privacy policy can be found here

Product or Service Offers

From time to time Over Fifty Insurance, Allianz or Allianz Global Assistance may use your information to tell you about other products, services or special offers that we think may be of interest to you. Please let us know if you do not want to receive these offers from Allianz by contacting the Allianz Direct Marketing Privacy Service Line on 13 26 64 EST 8am – 6pm. You can also indicate your decision in the appropriate area.

Security of Information provided through this website

Over Fifty Insurance will at all times take steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We ensure that appropriate steps such as passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used with a view to ensuring the security and integrity of the personal information you enter into the online quote forms on this website.